Author Topic: EasyOS 1.0.14 released  (Read 167 times)

BarryK

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« on: March 14, 2019, 05:42:18 PM »

aarf the dog hater

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2019, 08:02:37 PM »
bootspecs ok
nmtui wifi connection ok

aarf the dog hater

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2019, 01:29:13 AM »
my last report of pidgin in a previous easyos was that it wasnt working. it is connecting and chatting now  albeit with a default pup nick if you dont change it

aarf the dog hater

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2019, 02:07:29 AM »


ho ho ho :)

just renamed an easy48.png to replace mini-dog.xpm in the right place

so it also replaces the icon for menu>setup>wizard wizard
« Last Edit: March 15, 2019, 02:10:26 AM by aarf the dog hater »

aarf the dog hater

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2019, 02:16:52 AM »
removed the active shooter from the games as usual
menu>setup> remove builtin packages

scsijon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2019, 04:21:15 PM »
Ok, two, no three initial problems

1- on all the dell optiplex's, and my hp a300 i5, the  xerrs.log shows
Code: [Select]
/root/startup/getflash_auto: line 29: [: =: unary operator expected
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 Aborting
3721
something missing?

2- on all my dell optiplex I am getting a box with

pmcputemp-0.67 is reporting "unfortunately does not work on your system"

this was not happening with 1.0.8 and as these boxes seem for some reason run hot under Easy, I DO need this monitoring function to work please.

As a comment, the first time xine is started up it's taking quite some time to set itself up, maybe a please wait message or something may be worthwhile, I thought it had crashed. It was ok on subseqant startups though.

And I wonder, since you can start containers up in any desktop and not just the fiirst, a function to change the hot swapback key instead from < alt><f6> to be also used for swapping to the container could also be considered, although as some have more than six desktop windows in their normal system(, not sure why although I use four nowadays), maybe move it to <alt><shift><f1> to <alt><shift>F4> to move to the easy container desktop windows (locking it to a max of four windows in the container, considering the related memory constraints) and <alt><shift><f5> etc. for other containers opened, or something like that and <alt><f1>  etc. as normal for non containerized windows.

3-
I also just noticed that the "Containerized desk Press Alt-F6 to flip" highlight message only appears in the first window of the easy container, even if your swapping back and forth to one of the other windows.

And i'd really like a 'shutdown container' menu item within the container, i'm not a fan of closing/killing things from the bottom tray, it doesn't always cleanup, even if it should!

@ arff, I always install mahjongg.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 08:31:31 PM by scsijon »

rufwoof

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2019, 02:18:17 AM »
Quote
And i'd really like a 'shutdown container' menu item within the container, i'm not a fan of closing/killing things from the bottom tray, it doesn't always cleanup, even if it should!
I've revised my easy containers init to look like the following. The first part is just a test for where I preserve /mnt/wkg/home content as /mntwkghome in snapshots, so that that folder is also preserved/restored. The latter part however is a alternative to Barry's choice, and where a simple jwm -exit action has the container close. I've added a icon to the tray for that purpose.
Code: [Select]
# Rufwoof to preserve containers /mnt/wkg/home folder content
if [ -d /mntwkghome ]; then
rm -rf /mnt/wkg/home
mv /mntwkghome /mnt/wkg/home
fi

cp -a -f /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPinBACKUP
#181115 xenialpup puppy package manager needs this...
FREEM="$(df -m / | tail -n 1 | tr -s ' ' | cut -f 4 -d ' ')"
echo -n "${FREEM}" > /tmp/pup_event_sizefreem
#unexpected change of screen dimensions may cause desktop drive icons to be displaced...
SCRNXY="`xwininfo -root | grep -o '\-geometry .*' | tr -s ' ' | cut -f 2 -d ' ' | cut -f 1 -d '+'`"
SCRN_X="`echo -n "$SCRNXY" | cut -f 1 -d 'x'`"
SCRN_Y="`echo -n "$SCRNXY" | cut -f 2 -d 'x'`"
echo -n "$SCRN_X" > /tmp/pup_event_frontend_scrn_x #read by frontend_change.
echo -n "$SCRN_Y" > /tmp/pup_event_frontend_scrn_y #read by frontend_change.
if [ -f /var/local/pup_event_frontend_scrn_x ];then
 oldSCRNX="$(cat /var/local/pup_event_frontend_scrn_x)"
 oldSCRNY="$(cat /var/local/pup_event_frontend_scrn_y)"
 [ "$SCRN_X" != "$oldSCRNX" ] && echo "ICONWIPE" > /var/local/pup_event_icon_change_flag
 [ "$SCRN_Y" != "$oldSCRNY" ] && echo "ICONWIPE" > /var/local/pup_event_icon_change_flag
 #.../var/local/pup_event_icon_change_flag is read by /sbin/clean_desk_icons (see below).
fi
echo -n "$SCRN_X" > /var/local/pup_event_frontend_scrn_x
echo -n "$SCRN_Y" > /var/local/pup_event_frontend_scrn_y
#make sure /usr/local/bin in path:
[ "$(echo -n "$PATH" | grep '/usr/local/bin')" == "" ] && export PATH="/usr/local/bin:${PATH}"
/usr/bin/desk-delayedrun & #this will launch tray applets.
#relocates right-side icons to actual right-side of screen...
/usr/sbin/fixPuppyPin /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin
CR='
'
sakura --geometry 1x1 -x killall sakura # wake up Xephyr gtk/dbus
rox -p /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin
jwm
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq

nevarmaor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2019, 09:56:13 AM »
I just upgraded from 1.0.8 to 1.0.14. Clicking on new initrd produced the wrong results for BOOT_SPECS for the UUID's. I had to manually edit them to correct in order to boot. First boot before manual editing could not find boot drive. ::)

Once booted successfully everything seems to be working fine. Typing this in firefox in a container carried over from 1.0.8.

I didn't save the incorrect BOOT_SPECS file but it seemed to be carrying over from 1.0.8.

v1.0.8 BOOT_SPECS

BOOT_DISKID='81E73A43-584A-11E5-BEDB-A8317C82F9F1'
BOOT_PARTNUM=6
BOOT_FS='vfat'
BOOT_DIR='EasyOS'
WKG_DISKID='81E73A43-584A-11E5-BEDB-A8317C82F9F1'
WKG_PARTNUM=4
WKG_FS='ext4'
WKG_DIR='EasyOS/'
INIT_DISTRO_VERSION=1.0.8
INIT_DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT='oe'
INIT_DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION='pyro'
INIT_DISTRO_TARGETARCH='amd64'
INIT_LANG='en_US.UTF-8'

v1.0.14 BOOT_SPECS

BOOT_UUID='5C25-9985'
BOOT_DIR='EasyOS'
WKG_UUID='336536f5-1e39-4417-a847-a504418712b5'
WKG_DIR='EasyOS/'
INIT_LANG='en_US.UTF-8'

If I recall correctly the wrong WKG_UUID was carried over from 1.0.8 WKG_DISKID. The BOOT_UUID was also different initially.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 09:58:01 AM by nevarmaor »

nevarmaor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2019, 10:02:48 AM »
I should add that I have 2 EFI partitions on my computer, one for Windows 10 and this one for Linux. Is it possible the script is mixing them up? The computer boots the Win EFI then either boots Windows or redirects to the Linux EFI (just easier for me to set up that way).

I also noticed that switching to/from firefox in a container now messes up the firefox window. Minimizing and restoring the window usually fixes it.

BarryK

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2019, 06:48:39 PM »
Ok, two, no three initial problems

1- on all the dell optiplex's, and my hp a300 i5, the  xerrs.log shows
Code: [Select]
/root/startup/getflash_auto: line 29: [: =: unary operator expected
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 Aborting
3721
something missing?

I looked at that script, it is OK. I don't get that message. You might get it if you had deleted $HOME/.getflash folder.


« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 06:52:59 PM by BarryK »

BarryK

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2019, 06:56:06 PM »
I just upgraded from 1.0.8 to 1.0.14. Clicking on new initrd produced the wrong results for BOOT_SPECS for the UUID's. I had to manually edit them to correct in order to boot. First boot before manual editing could not find boot drive. ::)

Once booted successfully everything seems to be working fine. Typing this in firefox in a container carried over from 1.0.8.

I didn't save the incorrect BOOT_SPECS file but it seemed to be carrying over from 1.0.8.

v1.0.8 BOOT_SPECS

BOOT_DISKID='81E73A43-584A-11E5-BEDB-A8317C82F9F1'
BOOT_PARTNUM=6
BOOT_FS='vfat'
BOOT_DIR='EasyOS'
WKG_DISKID='81E73A43-584A-11E5-BEDB-A8317C82F9F1'
WKG_PARTNUM=4
WKG_FS='ext4'
WKG_DIR='EasyOS/'
INIT_DISTRO_VERSION=1.0.8
INIT_DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT='oe'
INIT_DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION='pyro'
INIT_DISTRO_TARGETARCH='amd64'
INIT_LANG='en_US.UTF-8'

v1.0.14 BOOT_SPECS

BOOT_UUID='5C25-9985'
BOOT_DIR='EasyOS'
WKG_UUID='336536f5-1e39-4417-a847-a504418712b5'
WKG_DIR='EasyOS/'
INIT_LANG='en_US.UTF-8'

If I recall correctly the wrong WKG_UUID was carried over from 1.0.8 WKG_DISKID. The BOOT_UUID was also different initially.

Yes, the auto-fixing prior to 1.0.14 was problematic.

You don't need that "INIT_LANG" line anymore.

scsijon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #11 on: March 17, 2019, 08:25:43 PM »
Ok, two, no three initial problems

1- on all the dell optiplex's, and my hp a300 i5, the  xerrs.log shows
Code: [Select]
/root/startup/getflash_auto: line 29: [: =: unary operator expected
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 Aborting
3721
something missing?

I looked at that script, it is OK. I don't get that message. You might get it if

Well,you had deleted $HOME/.getflash folder.

Well I did nothing, the getflash folder is there, and when I correct the line with a : so the line becomes
Code: [Select]
if [ $AUTOUPDATECHECK: = "true' ];then

the error is gone, so I don't know what to think.

OH, and these machines have no external access, even with them all being on the one internal network. Only one of my Dell Workstations has access through my firewall to the NBN and that still runs Quirky Xerus64.

***typos***
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 08:29:06 PM by scsijon »

BarryK

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #12 on: March 18, 2019, 05:56:27 PM »
Ok, two, no three initial problems

1- on all the dell optiplex's, and my hp a300 i5, the  xerrs.log shows
Code: [Select]
/root/startup/getflash_auto: line 29: [: =: unary operator expected
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 Aborting
3721
something missing?

I looked at that script, it is OK. I don't get that message. You might get it if

Well,you had deleted $HOME/.getflash folder.

Well I did nothing, the getflash folder is there, and when I correct the line with a : so the line becomes
Code: [Select]
if [ $AUTOUPDATECHECK: = "true' ];then

the error is gone, so I don't know what to think.

OH, and these machines have no external access, even with them all being on the one internal network. Only one of my Dell Workstations has access through my firewall to the NBN and that still runs Quirky Xerus64.

***typos***

The shebang line of the script is "#!/bin/sh"  -- in your system, what is /bin/sh a symlink to?

I have no problem with the syntax:

# /bin/ash
# A='xx'
# [ $A = "xx" ] && echo ok
ok
# exit
# /bin/bash
# A='xx'
# [ $A = "xx" ] && echo ok
ok

scsijon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #13 on: March 18, 2019, 07:52:33 PM »
Ok, two, no three initial problems

1- on all the dell optiplex's, and my hp a300 i5, the  xerrs.log shows
Code: [Select]
/root/startup/getflash_auto: line 29: [: =: unary operator expected
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again
 File is empty, trying again   
 Aborting
3721
something missing?

I looked at that script, it is OK. I don't get that message. You might get it if

Well,you had deleted $HOME/.getflash folder.

Well I did nothing, the getflash folder is there, and when I correct the line with a : so the line becomes
Code: [Select]
if [ $AUTOUPDATECHECK: = "true' ];then

the error is gone, so I don't know what to think.

OH, and these machines have no external access, even with them all being on the one internal network. Only one of my Dell Workstations has access through my firewall to the NBN and that still runs Quirky Xerus64.

***typos***

The shebang line of the script is "#!/bin/sh"  -- in your system, what is /bin/sh a symlink to?

I have no problem with the syntax:

# /bin/ash
# A='xx'
# [ $A = "xx" ] && echo ok
ok
# exit
# /bin/bash
# A='xx'
# [ $A = "xx" ] && echo ok
ok

/bin/sh is a symbolic link to bash and I get the same answers to your syntax

aarf the dog hater

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: EasyOS 1.0.14 released
« Reply #14 on: Today at 09:54:55 AM »
1014 confirm that it will recover from power failure, first boot has a red error message about un able to mount working partition but goes to desktop
next boot all as normal no red message
so only thing stopping me using it more now is an inability to use pet get to load pets due to space not available. even for predownloaded little pets like gtkballs get the no space error on clicking them. yes can extract the pets and copy the contents into the file system as before
« Last Edit: Today at 09:57:00 AM by aarf the dog hater »